Tuesday, December 21, 2010

No Money: City By City The Lights Go Out

VISTA (AP) — To trim $9 million from their budget, Vista officials say they will shut off half of the city’s residential street lights in March unless property owners agree to pay higher lighting fees.
Fees could cost residents of the north San Diego County city between $4 and $20 a year.
SoCal To Turn Off Street Lights In Budget Cuts
In turn, Vista residents complained about bright lights at the new City Hall.
City spokeswoman Andrea McCullough tells the North County Times that lights in the park behind the building have been shut off and lights in front of the Civic Center have been dimmed.
Inside the building, she says lights are being dimmed at 7 p.m. instead of 10 p.m.

3 comments:

  1. I heard this song from Tool tonight, well I hear it lots of nights. But I never bothered looking up the lyrics until now (Aenema):

    Some say the end is near
    Some say we'll see armageddon soon
    I certainly hope we will
    I sure could use a vacation from this
    Bull-shit, three-ring
    Circus sideshow

    Of freaks here in this
    Hopeless fucking
    Hole we call L.A.
    The only way to fix it is
    To flush it all away
    Any fucking time
    Any fucking day
    Learn to swim
    See you down in
    Arizona Bay

    Fret for your figure
    And fret for your latte
    And fret for your lawsuit
    And fret for your hairpiece
    And fret for your Prozac
    And fret for your pilot
    And fret for your contract
    And fret for your car

    It's a bull-shit, three-ring
    Circus sideshow

    Of freaks here in this
    Hopeless fucking
    Hole we call L.A.
    The only way to fix it is
    To flush it all away
    Any fucking time
    Any fucking day
    Learn to swim
    See you down in
    Arizona Bay

    Some say a comet will fall from the sky
    Followed by meteor showers and tidal waves
    Followed by fault lines that cannot sit still
    Followed by millions of dumb-founded dipshits and

    Some say the end is near
    Some say we'll see armageddon soon
    I certainly hope we will
    I sure could use a vacation from this

    Stupid shit
    Silly shit
    Stupid shit

    One great big festering neon distraction
    I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied

    Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim...

    Mom's gonna fix it all soon
    Mom's coming 'round to put it back the way it oughta be

    Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim...

    Fuck L. Ron Hubbard
    And fuck all his clones
    Fuck all these gun-toting
    Hip gangster wanna-bes

    Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim...

    Fuck retro anything
    Fuck your tattoos
    Fuck all you junkies
    And fuck your short memory

    Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim...

    Fuck smilie glad-hands with hidden agendas
    Fuck these dysfunctional, insecure actresses

    Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim... Learn to swim...

    I'm praying for rain
    I'm praying for tidal waves
    I wanna see the ground give way
    I wanna watch it all go down
    Mom, please flush it all away
    I wanna see it go right in and down
    I wanna watch it go right in
    Watch you flush it all away

    Yeah, time to bring it down again
    Yeah, don't just call a pessimist
    Try and read between the lines

    And I can't imagine why you wouldn't
    Welcome any change, my friend

    I wanna see it come down
    Plug it down
    Suck it down
    Flush it down


    I think that sums up the way I've felt for about three years now. Though, I don't know if he meant just LA specifically. I'm assuming he had a general vision of the whole dumbification of human life but centered it on LA because it happens to be the worst city in the world.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Noooooo not the porn.

    ReplyDelete
  3. well those big wigs in cancun did call for rolling blackouts in the developed world. no manufacturing here, and what's left can be made cheaper oversea's, so no blackouts for them but yeah, what's the path for the west with it's higher input costs and such? although they didn't say blackouts for money reasons, just to stop global warming-while meeting there cancun experienced some of the coldest temps on record...hahaha
    so england with it's austerity announced a record shortfall today, even though they turned off the heat at the airport and skipped deicing the runways..all during this 3yr global warming iceage..seems it's not working..being sucked down anyway, all going down, flushed away...it's a good thing when it was mostly built on lie's to begin with

    ReplyDelete

Everyone is encouraged to participate with civilized comments.